Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy – Enviregen Pty Ltd (ACN 642 164 270) trading as Enviregen

1.1 General information

Enviregen Pty Ltd ACN 642 164 270 trading as Enviregen (hereinafter referred to as “ENVIREGEN”) is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to ENVIREGEN and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use, forms the basis of our treatment of your personal information. The paragraphs below provide information about the type of user information collected by us and how this information is used.

This Privacy Policy, and the Terms and Conditions of Use of the website, may be amended from time to time with or without notice to you. Each time you access or visit the website, the then current versions of our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use accessible at that time shall apply. Please visit this page every time you visit our website to view the latest versions of our Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

By using this website, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.



1.2 How does this policy apply to residents of countries other than Australia?

Our website has been designed exclusively for users located in Australia. If you are located outside of Australia and you continue to use this website, you accept that your local privacy laws will not apply.



2. What personal information is collected by ENVIREGEN?

When you enquire about our services or when you become our customer, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

(a) your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and other contact details;

(b) information about any company or organisation that you represent and your position with said company or organisation;

(c) any other personal information you choose to provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with us.

Importantly, we do not automatically collect the above personal information when you visit our website. We will only collect the above personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, for example if you:

(d) fill in a form on our website;

(e) subscribe to or purchase our products or services;

(f) correspond with us by email; or

(g) make contact with us in any other way via our website.

ENVIREGEN may collect personal information about other individuals who are not our customers, such as members of the public who participate in our events, our third party service providers, suppliers and contractors, and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis. The personal information we collect in relation to these individuals will depend on the capacity in which we deal with them, and may include such personal information as their names, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with them.

ENVIREGEN will provide individuals with a reasonable opportunity to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym in their interactions with us, provided it is lawful and practicable to do so (for example, when a customer makes a general enquiry). However, generally it is not practicable for ENVIREGEN to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may have difficulties accessing or utilising our services to the fullest extent (for example, completing a purchase on our website).

 

  1. Use of cookies on our website

ENVIREGEN constantly strives to make our website more interesting and interactive for all our users. For this reason, statistical visitor data is collected each time the website is visited by a user to establish which pages of the website are visited most frequently by each user. This includes the collection of data regarding the browser, operating system, weblogs and other data transmitted by the user, irrespective of whether its collection is required for our or other purposes. In this context, it is sometimes necessary to use cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of text information, which are stored by your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are completely anonymised and contain no personal information. Most of the cookies used by ENVIREGEN are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and make it possible for ENVIREGEN to recognise your computer the next time you visit (so-called permanent cookies).

At no time is spy software installed or used to gain access to data and information stored on your computer.

Cookies make it easier for you to use the ENVIREGEN website and contain no personal information about the user. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept or store cookies. Details of how to do this can be found in the operating instructions or help files of your browser.

If you opt out of the use of cookies, your ability to use every function on this website to its fullest extent could be limited.

 

4.1 Why does ENVIREGEN collect my personal information and for what purpose?

ENVIREGEN only collects personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so in order for us to carry on our business, provide products or services to our customers, and to assess and manage our customers’ needs.  We may also collect personal information for certain administrative functions in connection with these services.

The purpose for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information will depend upon the nature of our interaction with you, and may include any of the following:

  • performing the services which we provide to you;
  • responding to requests for information and other general enquiries;
  • researching, developing and expanding our products and services;
  • informing you of our activities, events, products and services;
  • responding to customer enquires and complaints;
  • administering billing, payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our products and services;
  • quality assurance and improvement;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • other uses and disclosures explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect your personal information by phone, by email, over the internet or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as:

  • our related or associated entities; and/or
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business (e.g. credit reporting agencies).

Otherwise, we will not provide information about you to other agencies, organisations or entitles unless:

  • you have consented;
  • you would expect us to, or we have told you we will; or
  • it is authorised or required by law.

We also collect and use personal information for market research purposes and to improve the products and services we deliver to our customers. We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of informing you about our products or services, any upcoming promotions and events, and any other opportunities that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by unsubscribing from the emails or contacting our Privacy Officer (details below).

The personal information which you provide to ENVIREGEN as a user of our website may be used by ENVIREGEN to improve our website and to provide individual support to the user. This may include sending information, offers or notifications to you regarding ENVIREGEN’s products and services. ENVIREGEN and its related and associated entities will use your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations, and we will not disclose your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, where you have consented to such disclosure, and where permitted or required by law.

ENVIREGEN may disclose your personal information to third parties we engage to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

The anonymised data that is retained when accessing our website via cookies can be used for such purposes in conjunction with our third party service providers. As a result, these third parties can – to a limited extent – themselves collect personal data about ENVIREGEN users, provided that they recognize them, for instance, by means of their own cookies or logins.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers and contractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.



4.2   Does ENVIREGEN transmit your personal information overseas?

ENVIREGEN is a wholly owned Australian company.

The personal information we collect is transmitted and stored on secure servers located in Australia and overseas. Unless you consent otherwise, or an exception applies under the Australian Privacy Principles, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.


5. Minors

A person must be at least eighteen (18) years old to purchase goods or services from us. Where a person is less than 18 years old then their parent or guardian must be the customer. Parents and guardians should ensure that minors do not submit any personal information about themselves to us. However, if personal information is transmitted by minors to us, we ask parents or guardians to contact us if they want the information to be deleted. The relevant information will then be deleted as soon as possible.

 

  1. Data security

    ENVIREGEN stores your personal information in paper or electronic form. Electronic records are stored on secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). ENVIREGEN will only cooperate with third party service providers and internet service providers who implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain computer and network security according to industry best practice including:

  • the use of top of the range cloud services;
  • firewall and malware protection; and
  • mandatory MFA (multifactor authentication) for user accounts.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the Internet is not absolutely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted by you as a user, and our website does not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Any transmission of data is undertaken at your own risk. We encourage all users of our websites to exercise care when transmitting their personal information over the internet, and to install the latest up-to-date anti-virus software.

We will also take steps to destroy or de-identify users’ personal information where we no longer require it.

 

  1. Data breaches

If we become aware of, or have reasonable grounds to suspect that, an eligible data breach has occurred within the meaning of the Privacy Act, we shall as soon as practicable take reasonable steps to notify you of such data breach, the nature of the personal information that has or may have been compromised or disclosed, and any recommendations we have about the steps you should take to safeguard your personal information. We will also provide a copy of this notice to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If it is not practicable for us to notify you individually (if, for example, it is a large data breach affecting many users), we will as soon as practicable publish a copy of the notice on our website.

 

  1. Your right to seek access to, and correction of, your personal information

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by ENVIREGEN. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, you may be charged a fee for the reasonable time and expenses incurred by us in compiling the information at your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please notify us as soon as possible if you discover any errors or discrepancies in the personal information we hold about you, or if your personal details change.

If you believe any personal information we store about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request a correction or rectification of the information. After receiving such a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information under certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision.

 

  1. What should you do if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way in which your personal information has been or may be collected, used or handled.

You may make a complaint to our Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint and determine what steps can be taken to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint requires detailed consideration or investigation, we will endeavour to complete our investigation promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days of our receipt of the complaint; however, more complex complaints may take longer to investigate.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to your complaint, or if you believe ENVIREGEN may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you may lodge a complaint with the OAIC. The OAIC can be contacted through their website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

  1. Who should you contact at ENVIREGEN?

Please refer all requests for information, enquiries or complaints in respect of this Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer

ENVIREGEN Pty Ltd

Henry Lawson Building, 412/19 Roseby Street,

Drummoyne NSW 2047

info@enviregen.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th October 2021.